Privacy Notice - July 2019
Local Families with Bleeding Disorders


Introduction

Local Families with Bleeding Disorders (LFBD) are committed to ensuring that any personal data we hold about you or your child is protected in accordance with data protection laws and is used in line with your expectations. This privacy notice explains what personal data we collect, why we collect it, how we use it and how we Protect it.

What personal data do we collect?

We collect personal data about you and your child to provide updates to our services and details about events which are applicable to your family including; your child's name, date of birth, address, health and medical needs.

Personal details that we collect about you include:

your name, home and work address, phone numbers, email contact details, and family details.

How information is collected

This information will be collected from you directly in the registration form. We may also collect information regarding DLA benefits you are in receipt of.

Why we collect this information and the legal basis for handling your data

We use personal data about you and your child in order to provide support services. We use data collected about any DLA benefit in order to secure subsidised entrance fees for events

This includes using your data to:

Keep you updated with information about our service With your consent, we may also record you/your child's activities, this may include photographs and videos. You will have the opportunity to withdraw your consent at any time, for images taken by confirming so in writing. We have a legal obligation to process safeguarding related data about you/your child.

Your rights with respect to your data. You have the right to:

- request access, amend or correct your/your child's personal data
- request that we delete or stop processing your/your child's personal data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and request that we transfer your, and your child's personal data to another person

If you wish to exercise any of these rights at any time or if you have any questions, comments or concerns About this privacy notice, or how we handle your data please contact us.

If you have continued to have concerns about the way your data is handled and remain dissatisfied after raising your concern with us, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner Office (ICO). The ICO can be contacted at Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF or ico.org.uk

Changes to this notice: We keep this notice under regular review. You will be notified of any changes where appropriate.


© Website Created July 2019, all content including photographs, videos and text remain the property of Local Familes With Bleeding Disorders and should not be copied or used for any purposes.